Lido di Venezia, 31.08 - 10.09 2022

Biennale Cinema 2022

79th Venice International Film Festival

OFFICIAL AWARDS - 79th Venice International Film Festival VENEZIA 79

 

The VENEZIA 79 Jury, chaired by Julianne Moore and comprised of Mariano Cohn, Leonardo Di Costanzo, Audrey Diwan, Leila Hatami, Kazuo Ishiguro and Rodrigo Sorogoyen, having viewed all 23 films in competition, has decided as follows: GOLDEN LION for Best Film to: ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED by Laura Poitras (USA) SILVER LION – GRAND JURY PRIZE to: SAINT OMER by Alice Diop (France) SILVER LION – AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR to: Luca Guadagnino for the film BONES AND ALL (USA, Italy) COPPA VOLPI for Best Actress: Cate Blanchett in the film TÁR by Todd Field (USA) COPPA VOLPI for Best Actor: Colin Farrell in the film THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN by Martin McDonagh (Ireland, UK, USA) AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY to: Martin McDonagh for the film THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN by Martin McDonagh (Ireland, UK, USA) SPECIAL JURY PRIZE to: KHERS NIST (NO BEARS) by Jafar Panahi (Iran)
MARCELLO MASTROIANNI AWARD for Best Young Actor or Actress to: Taylor Russell in the film BONES AND ALL by Luca Guadagnino (USA, Italy) ORIZZONTI The ORIZZONTI Jury of the 79th Venice Film Festival, chaired by Isabel Coixet and comprised of Laura Bispuri, Antonio Campos, Sofia Djama and Edouard Waintrop, after screening the 18 feature-length films and 12 short films in competition has decided to award: ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST FILM to: JANG-E JAHANI SEVOM (WORLD WAR III) by Houman Seyedi (Iran) ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR to: Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel for the film VERA (Austria) SPECIAL ORIZZONTI JURY PRIZE to: CHLEB I SÓL (BREAD AND SALT) by Damian Kocur (Poland) ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS to: Vera Gemma in the film VERA by Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel (Austria) ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR to: Mohsen Tanabandeh in the film JANG-E JAHANI SEVOM (WORLD WAR III) by Houman Seyedi (Iran) ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY to: Fernando Guzzoni for the film BLANQUITA by Fernando Guzzoni (Chile, Mexico, Luxembourg, France, Poland) ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM to: SNOW IN SEPTEMBER by Lkhagvadulam Purev-Ochir (France, Mongolia)
VENICE SHORT FILM NOMINATION FOR THE EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 2022 to: SNOW IN SEPTEMBER by Lkhagvadulam Purev-Ochir (France, Mongolia) ORIZZONTI EXTRA ARMANI BEAUTY AUDIENCE AWARD to: NEZOUH by Soudade Kaadan (UK, Syria, France) LION OF THE FUTURE “LUIGI DE LAURENTIIS” VENICE AWARD FOR A DEBUT FILM LION OF THE FUTURE – “LUIGI DE LAURENTIIS” VENICE AWARD FOR A DEBUT FILM Jury at the 79th Venice Film Festival, chaired by Michelangelo Frammartino and comprised of Jan Matuszyński, Ana Rocha de Sousa, Tessa Thompson and Rosalie Varda, has decided to award: LION OF THE FUTURE “LUIGI DE LAURENTIIS” VENICE AWARD FOR A DEBUT FILM to: SAINT OMER by Alice Diop (France) VENICE CLASSICS The VENICE CLASSICS Jury, chaired by Giulio Base and comprised of 21 students of Cinema, chosen from the professors of Italian University Cinema programmes, has decided to award: VENICE CLASSICS AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY ON CINEMA to: FRAGMENTS OF PARADISE by KD Davison (USA) VENICE CLASSICS AWARD FOR BEST RESTORED FILM to: KOROSHI NO RAKUIN (BRANDED TO KILL) by Suzuki Seijun (Japan, 1967)
VENICE IMMERSIVE The VENICE IMMERSIVE Jury, chaired by May Abdalla and comprised of David Adler and Blanca Li, after viewing the 30 projects in competition has decided to award: VENICE IMMERSIVE BEST EXPERIENCE to: THE MAN WHO COULDN’T LEAVE by Singing Chen (Taipei) VENICE IMMERSIVE GRAND JURY PRIZE to: FROM THE MAIN SQUARE by Pedro Harres (Germany) VENICE IMMERSIVE SPECIAL JURY PRIZE to: EGGSCAPE by German Heller (Argentina) GOLDEN LION FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT 2022 to: CATHERINE DENEUVE PAUL SCHRADER CARTIER GLORY TO THE FILMMAKER AWARD 2022 to: WALTER HILL PREMIO CAMPARI PASSION FOR FILM 2022 to: ARIANNE PHILLIPS

Red Carpet Opening 79th Venice International Film Festival

Iconic French actress Catherine Deneuve has been awarded the Golden Lion for Lifetime Achievement at the 79th Venice International Film Festival

Photos © Patricia Sigerist

Red Carpet "Tár"

Photos © Patricia Sigerist

Photo Call / Red Carpet "Bones and All" and "Un Couple" and Photo Call "La Syndicaliste"

Photos © Patricia Sigerist

Red Carpet "ARGENTINA, 1985" and  Golden Lion For Lifetime Achievement to Paul Schrader

Photos © Patricia Sigerist

Red Carpet "LES ENFANTS DES AUTRES" and "L’IMMENSITÀ" and "THE WHALE"

Photos © Patricia Sigerist

Red Carpet "The Banshees of Inisherin" and "Don't Worry Darling"  CAMPARI PASSION for FILM AWARD to Arianne Phillips

Photos © Patricia Sigerist

Red Carpet "EN LOS MÁRGENES (ON THE FRINGE)" and "THE ETERNAL DAUGHTER" and "IL SIGNORE DELLE FORMICHE" and "DEAD FOR DOLLAR" AWARD CEREMONY CARTIER GLORY TO THE FILMMAKER AWARD TO WALTER HILL

Photos © Patricia Sigerist

Red Carpet "SAINT OMER" and "THE SON"

Photos © Patricia Sigerist

Red Carpet "BLONDE"

Photos © Patricia Sigerist

Red Carpet "CHIARA" and "COPENHAGEN COWBOY" an Photo Call "NUCLEAR"

Photos © Patricia Sigerist

Red Carpet of the Closing Night

Photos © Patricia Sigerist